Calls Gutteral grunts. Will also clack and snap bill.
Facts and Figures
Research Species: No
Minimum Size: 129cm
Maximum Size: 137cm
Average size: 133cm
Breeding season: March to May
Clutch Size: 2 to 4 eggs
Nestling Period: 115 days Conservation Status
TAS: Not present
VIC: Not present
WA: Secure Show Bird Finder
Scientific Name: Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Featured bird groups: Water birds
Atlas Number: 183
What does it look like?
The Black-necked Stork is the only stork found in Australia. With black and white body plumage, glossy dark green and purple neck and massive black bill, it is easily identified from all other Australian birds. The legs are long and coral-red in colour. The female is distinguished by its yellow eye. Immature birds resemble adults, but the black plumage is replaced by brown and the white plumage is duskier. This species has also been called the Jabiru.
Where does it live?
The Black-necked Stork is restricted mainly to coastal and near-coastal areas of northern and eastern Australia. Throughout the monsoonal areas of northern Australia, the Black-necked Stork is still widespread, but fewer numbers appear southwards to eastern Australia.
The Black-necked Stork inhabits wetlands, such as floodplains of rivers with large shallow swamps and pools, and deeper permanent bodies of water. Occasionally individuals will stray into open grass, woodland areas or flooded paddocks in search of food.
Outside the breeding season, small family groups may be seen. These groups may be partially nomadic or may stay in the same area.
What does it do?
The Black-necked Stork feeds on fish, small crustaceans and amphibians. Most prey is caught by the bird jabbing and seizing it with its large bill. Some food is caught by lunging forward with a large stride or by leaping into the air.
Pairs of Black-necked Storks bond for several years, perhaps for life. The nest is a large platform of sticks and other vegetation, which is placed in a tall tree standing in or near water. Birds are secretive and nest in isolated pairs. There is little courtship, with the exception of some bowing and clapping of bills. The eggs are white and conical and are incubated by both parents. Both parents care for the young.
Living with us
In the past the species was found in much of eastern New South Wales, but is now extinct throughout much of this area. The range of the Black-necked Stork has been reduced with the modification of floodplains and tall reed beds for agriculture, mining and human settlement.